Is D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- dextrose
- 326
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Acidity regulators (326, 261), Maple syrup and flavour (1.1%), Sugar, Stabilisers (451, 452), Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250). Wood smoked.
Check D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Sahale Snacks Grab & Go Maple Pecans Glazed Mix, Gluten-Free Snack, 1.5 OZ Bag
Smithfield Premium Maple Thick Cut Bacon Natural Hickory Smoked
Where to buy
D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


