Is D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
- 326
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Acidity regulators (326, 261), Maple syrup and flavour (1.1%), Sugar, Stabilisers (451, 452), Dextrose (Maize), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250). Wood smoked.
Check D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT FLAVORED PROTEIN BAR, MAPLE GLAZED DOUGHNUT
MAPLE BOURBON BACON ROMAINE LETTUCE, BROCCOLI, RED & SAVOY CABBAGE, GREEN ONION, CARROTS, UNCURED SMOKY BACON, GOLDEN HONEY ALMONDS, WITH MAPLE-BOURBON VINAIGRETTE CHOPPED KIT, MAPLE BOURBON BACON
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Maple Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
D'Orsogna Maple Glazed Streaky Bacon 200g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


