Is D'Orsogna Prosciutto 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Thin, silken slices offer a mildly sweet, savory profile with restrained saltiness. The texture is delicate and tender, melting on the tongue. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered in sandwiches, or added to pizza and salads. Reviewers cite consistent quality, fresh flavor, and convenient slicing.
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, silken slices offer a mildly sweet, savory profile with restrained saltiness. The texture is delicate and tender, melting on the tongue. Commonly served on charcuterie boards, wrapped around melon or asparagus, layered in sandwiches, or added to pizza and salads. Reviewers cite consistent quality, fresh flavor, and convenient slicing.
Ingredients
Pork (95%), Salt, Dextrose (Maize or Tapioca), Antioxidant (316), Preservatives (251, 250), Starter Culture.
Check D'Orsogna Prosciutto 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open D'Orsogna Prosciutto 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
PROSCIUTTO
Fiorucci Panino Antipasti Prosciutto Wrapped Mozzarella Cheese
MET-Rx--Big 100 Chocolate Chip Cookie Dough Protein Bar--Protein Meal Replacement Bar--28g of Protein Per Bar--100g Bars, 1 Count
Trader Joe's Burrata, Prosciutto and Arugula Flatbread
Boars Head Prosciutto di Parma, Product of Italy
Where to buy
D'Orsogna Prosciutto 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


