Is D'Orsogna Streaky Bacon 500g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • 326

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
326

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Dextrose (Maize), Stabilisers (451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Wood Smoked

Check D'Orsogna Streaky Bacon 500g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Streaky Bacon 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking