Is D'Orsogna Streaky Bacon 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • dextrose
  • 326

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
326

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (90%), Water, Salt, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (326, 261), Dextrose (Maize), Stabilisers (451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Wood Smoked

Check D'Orsogna Streaky Bacon 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

D'Orsogna Streaky Bacon 500g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySalty
Texture
OilyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichGrillingCooking
Vegetarian? D'Orsogna Streaky Bacon 500g | Spoonful