Is Dosa By Dosa Kerala Coconut Sauce Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Onion, water, coconut milk (coconut extract 60%, water), tomato puree, crushed tomatoes (unpeeled ground tomatoes, extra heavy tomato puree, salt), rice bran oil, salt, ground coriander, garlic, natural flavor, ginger, ground turmeric, ground cumin, garam masala (cumin powder, coriander, black pepper, dried ginger, cassia, yellow chilli, cardamom amomum, cloves, nutmeg, fenugreek leaves, mace, caraway, cardamom green), red chili powder, cumin seed, fenugreek seed, fresh curry leaf, Thai chili pepper. Contains: Coconut. Manufactured in a facility that also processes milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, soy, sesame.

Check Dosa By Dosa Kerala Coconut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep