Is Dosa By Dosa Kerala Coconut Sauce Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract 60
  • coconut
  • coconut milk

coconut extract 60

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Onion, water, coconut milk (coconut extract 60%, water), tomato puree, crushed tomatoes (unpeeled ground tomatoes, extra heavy tomato puree, salt), rice bran oil, salt, ground coriander, garlic, natural flavor, ginger, ground turmeric, ground cumin, garam masala (cumin powder, coriander, black pepper, dried ginger, cassia, yellow chilli, cardamom amomum, cloves, nutmeg, fenugreek leaves, mace, caraway, cardamom green), red chili powder, cumin seed, fenugreek seed, fresh curry leaf, Thai chili pepper. Contains: Coconut. Manufactured in a facility that also processes milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, soy, sesame.

Check Dosa By Dosa Kerala Coconut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep