Is Dosa By Dosa Kerala Coconut Sauce Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Iron, Potassium, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Onion, water, coconut milk (coconut extract 60%, water), tomato puree, crushed tomatoes (unpeeled ground tomatoes, extra heavy tomato puree, salt), rice bran oil, salt, ground coriander, garlic, natural flavor, ginger, ground turmeric, ground cumin, garam masala (cumin powder, coriander, black pepper, dried ginger, cassia, yellow chilli, cardamom amomum, cloves, nutmeg, fenugreek leaves, mace, caraway, cardamom green), red chili powder, cumin seed, fenugreek seed, fresh curry leaf, Thai chili pepper. Contains: Coconut. Manufactured in a facility that also processes milk, eggs, fish, shellfish, tree nuts, peanuts, wheat, soy, sesame.

Check Dosa By Dosa Kerala Coconut Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyNutty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep