Is Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cotton Seed Oils, Egg Albumen, Soy Albumen, Corn Starch, Sodiym Bicarbonate, Artifical Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd&c Red 3, Red 40 & Blue 1)
Check Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
FAMOUS SEASONED FRIES, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED SEASONED POTATOES, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED
Where to buy
Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


