Is Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- artifical flavor
artifical flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cotton Seed Oils, Egg Albumen, Soy Albumen, Corn Starch, Sodiym Bicarbonate, Artifical Flavor, Artificial Color (Fd&c Red 3, Red 40 & Blue 1)
Check Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
Celestial Seasonings Herbal Tea Bags Caffeine Free Peppermint 20 Count - 1.6 Oz
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
FAMOUS SEASONED FRIES, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED SEASONED POTATOES, CRISPY FRENCH FRIED
Where to buy
Doscher's Famous, Strawberry French Chews Taffy, 1.6 Oz, 24 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Piece


