Is Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Chipotle Honey Seasoned Twists Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- whey
- disodium inosinate
- natural & artificial flavor
- powdered sugar, brown sugar, sugar, natural & artificial flavor
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA OIL, CORN OIL, &/OR SOYBEAN OIL), SALT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: POWDERED SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR (INCLUDING SMOKE FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, CHILI POWDER, DEHYDRATED ANCHO CHILI PEPPER, HONEY POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), SPICES, CITRIC ACID, WHEY (MILK), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED CHIPOTLE PEPPER, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST.
Check Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Chipotle Honey Seasoned Twists against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Chipotle Honey Seasoned Twists in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


