Is Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Cinnamon Sugar Seasoned Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy kettle-style pretzels dressed in a sweet-spiced coating deliver a pronounced warm sweetness and crisp bite. Often eaten straight from the bag, they are also used as cereal toppers, snack mixes, or party nibbles. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments on intense sweetness and texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pretzel [enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Granulated Sugar, Brown Sugar, Honey, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Corn, Soybean), Salt, Yeast], Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Canola, Soybean), Seasoning Sugar, Powdered Sugar, Butter (cream, Salt), Cinnamon, Montat Milk, Salt, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Vanilla Extract, Maple Syrup, Molasses]. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts.

Check Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Cinnamon Sugar Seasoned against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go