Is Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, thick pretzel twists feature a robust savory seasoning and crisp snap, commonly described by purchasers as highly flavorful and addictive. People use them for casual snacking, lunchbox treats, party bowls, or alongside dips; customer reviews frequently note bold seasoning, sturdy texture, convenient grab-and-go packaging and consistent portion sizes overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Com, Canola, Soybean), Artificial Butter Flavor, Corn Syrup, Yeast, Flavoring (maltodextrin, Buttermilk, Salt, Dried Garlic, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Dried Onion, Lactic Acid, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Contains Less Than 1% Of The Following: Calcium Stearate, Artificial Flavor, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor. Contains: Wheat, Milk. Made In A Facility That May Use Peanuts.

Check Dot's Homestyle Pretzels Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go