Is Dots Pretzels Southwest - 16 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soybean oil

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy toasted pretzel pieces coated with a zesty Southwest style seasoning deliver a savory, slightly tangy and smoky flavor profile. Commonly enjoyed as a handheld snack, party mix component, or chip substitute, reviewers frequently cite bold seasoning and firm crunch, while some note seasoning intensity varies between batches and pairing versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Vegetable Oil (May contain one or more of the following: Corn, Canola, Soybean), Artificial Butter Flavor, Corn Syrup, Yeast; Flavoring (Maltodextrin, Tomato Powder, Spices, Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes] Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Garlic Powder, Natural and Artificial Flavors [Including Extractives of Celery Seed], Corn Syrup Solids, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Paprika, Disodium Inosinate and Disodium Guanylate, Citric Acid, Jalapeno Pepper, Lime Juice Solids, Soybean Oil, Malic Acid, Potassium Chloride, Whey, Sunflower Oil, Lactic Acid, Carrot Powder, Extractives of Annatto, Contains less than 2% of the following as processing aids; Silicon Dioxide and Calcium Stearate)

Check Dots Pretzels Southwest - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dots Pretzels Southwest - 16 Oz is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping