Is Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

It delivers a neutral flavor that preserves intended taste while promoting light, airy textures and tender crumbs. Commonly used in cakes, biscuits, pancakes, muffins and quick breads and pastries, it reliably activates during mixing and baking to create consistent rise and uniform crumb structure in home and professional baking environments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate.

Check Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Double Acting Baking Powder - 8.1oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Unknown · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Baking