Is Double Belgian Chocolate Vegan?

Ingredients
Enriched High Protein Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Fine Wholemeal Flour, Belgian Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Permitted Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Chips Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Permitted Flavouring, Granulated Cane Sugar, Belgian Cocoa Powder, Vital Wheat Gluten, Potato Flour, Sorbitol, Baker's Yeast, Vacuum Dried Salt, Dough Conditioner (Plant-based Emulsifiers And Enzymes Amylase, Hemicellulase, Lipase), E341 (Iii), E551, Calcium Propionate, Calcium (Calcium Carbonate,calcium Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Soya Flour, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)
Check Double Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Belgian Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 10 ingredients could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


