Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Double Belgian Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched High Protein Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Fine Wholemeal Flour, Belgian Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Permitted Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Chips Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Permitted Flavouring, Granulated Cane Sugar, Belgian Cocoa Powder, Vital Wheat Gluten, Potato Flour, Sorbitol, Baker's Yeast, Vacuum Dried Salt, Dough Conditioner (Plant-based Emulsifiers And Enzymes Amylase, Hemicellulase, Lipase), E341 (Iii), E551, Calcium Propionate, Calcium (Calcium Carbonate,calcium Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Soya Flour, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check Double Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Double Belgian Chocolate | Spoonful