No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Double Belgian Chocolate Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched High Protein Wheat Flour, Purified Water, Fine Wholemeal Flour, Belgian Chocolate Chips (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Permitted Flavouring), Dark Chocolate Chips Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder, Soya Lecithin, Sorbitan Tristearate, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate, Permitted Flavouring, Granulated Cane Sugar, Belgian Cocoa Powder, Vital Wheat Gluten, Potato Flour, Sorbitol, Baker's Yeast, Vacuum Dried Salt, Dough Conditioner (Plant-based Emulsifiers And Enzymes Amylase, Hemicellulase, Lipase), E341 (Iii), E551, Calcium Propionate, Calcium (Calcium Carbonate,calcium Sulfate), Ascorbic Acid, Iron (Ferric Phosphate), Soya Flour, Vitamin B3 (Niacin), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin)

Check Double Belgian Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCrunchy
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSnackingSandwichMeal Prep
Gluten Free? Double Belgian Chocolate | Spoonful