Is DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A double cheddar shredded blend combining sharp and mild flavors with a coarse traditional cut texture that melts evenly and yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used for topping, baking, melting in casseroles, sandwiches, tacos, and macaroni and cheese; reviewers note robust flavor and reliable meltability, with occasional mentions of clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep