Is DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A double cheddar shredded blend combining sharp and mild flavors with a coarse traditional cut texture that melts evenly and yields a creamy mouthfeel. Commonly used for topping, baking, melting in casseroles, sandwiches, tacos, and macaroni and cheese; reviewers note robust flavor and reliable meltability, with occasional mentions of clumping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese [Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Vegetable Color)], Potato Starch (to Prevent Caking), Powdered Cellulose (to Prevent Caking), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

DOUBLE CHEDDAR SHARP & MILD CHEDDAR TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESES, DOUBLE CHEDDAR is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
SavoryNuttySalty
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
SandwichToppingCookingMeal Prep