Is DOUBLE CHERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM BARS, DOUBLE CHERRY TRUFFLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • milkfat
  • milk fat
  • cream
  • milk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk
milkfat
milk fat

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILK, MILK FAT, PGPR, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], CHERRY SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, WATER, SUGAR, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, FRUCTOSE, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE (COLOR), CITRIC ACID, SALT, MALIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TARTARIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM], CREAM, CHOCOLATEY COATING [COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, COCOA POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA EXTRACT], DARK CHOCOLATE GANACHE SWIRL [WATER, NONFAT MILK, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FRUCTOSE, SUGAR, CREAM, DARK CHOCOLATE (CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN, PGPR), MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN], SUGAR, CHERRIES, LESS THAN 2% OF: CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, WHEY, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WATER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check DOUBLE CHERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM BARS, DOUBLE CHERRY TRUFFLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

DOUBLE CHERRY TRUFFLE ICE CREAM BARS, DOUBLE CHERRY TRUFFLE is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsJewel-OscoSafewayVons

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go