Is Double chocolate cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sour cream
  • whipping cream

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Whipping cream (milk ingredients, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine (soy), Liquid whole egg, Water, Cocoa, Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Vegetable oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, Corn starch, Dried egg white, Citric acids (citric acid, yeast), Salt, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, Natural flavour, May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sulphites.

Check Double chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastGarnishing