Is Double chocolate cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- dried egg white
- sour cream
- liquid whole egg
- milk
- whipping cream
- natural flavour
- unsweetened chocolate
- microbial enzyme
- xanthan gum
- +2 more
dried egg white
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Whipping cream (milk ingredients, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine (soy), Liquid whole egg, Water, Cocoa, Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Vegetable oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, Corn starch, Dried egg white, Citric acids (citric acid, yeast), Salt, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, Natural flavour, May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sulphites.
Check Double chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


