Is Double chocolate cake Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzyme
  • natural flavour
  • propylene glycol alginate

microbial enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Whipping cream (milk ingredients, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine (soy), Liquid whole egg, Water, Cocoa, Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Vegetable oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, Corn starch, Dried egg white, Citric acids (citric acid, yeast), Salt, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, Natural flavour, May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sulphites.

Check Double chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastGarnishing