Is Double chocolate cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour
- natural flavour
enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Whipping cream (milk ingredients, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Enriched wheat flour, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine (soy), Liquid whole egg, Water, Cocoa, Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzyme), Vegetable oil, Unsweetened chocolate, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, Corn starch, Dried egg white, Citric acids (citric acid, yeast), Salt, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, Natural flavour, May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts, Sulphites.
Check Double chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double chocolate cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


