Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- egg
- eggs
- dry whey
- unsweetened chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate chips
- tricalcium phosphate
- dextrose
- +4 more
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CORN STARCH, SULFITES, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT)
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE, CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


