Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE, CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • +2 more

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CAKE BASE (SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SOYBEAN OIL, DRY WHEY, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, DEXTROSE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40, CORN STARCH, SULFITES, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (DOUGH CONDITIONER), EGG, SOY FLOUR), EGGS, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT)

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHIP CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go