Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY NUTRI BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic brown rice syrup
- natural flavor
organic brown rice syrup
Dietitian noteRice syrup is a sweetener typically made from rice, but it can be mixed with barley as well. Unless the label states gluten-free or specifies which type of grain is used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER SEED, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, ORGANIC TAPIOCA SYRUP, ORGANIC SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE CHIP (56% COCOA) (ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC CURRANT, ORGANIC JERUSALEM ARTICHOKE INULIN FIBER, ORGANIC MILLET, ORGANIC PUMPKIN SEED, ORGANIC QUINOA, ORGANIC SESAME SEED, ORGANIC FLAXSEED, ORGANIC MOISTURLOK (ORGANIC RICE DEXTRIN, ORGANIC GRAPE JUICE), ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, ORGANIC COCOA, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, PECTIN, SALT.
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY NUTRI BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CHEWY NUTRI BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


