Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR INVERT SYRUP, SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BROWN RICE, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, AGAR, RICE SYRUP, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), ALMONDS,PEANUTS, TOCOPHEROLS.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast