Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR INVERT SYRUP, SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BROWN RICE, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, AGAR, RICE SYRUP, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), ALMONDS,PEANUTS, TOCOPHEROLS.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast