Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • dried egg white
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium carbonate
  • dextrose
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +1 more

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR INVERT SYRUP, SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BROWN RICE, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, AGAR, RICE SYRUP, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), ALMONDS,PEANUTS, TOCOPHEROLS.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast