Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural and artificial flavors
- dextrose
- glycerin
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PROTEIN BLEND (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE), ISOMALTOOLIGOSACCHARIDE, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, SHEA OIL), POLYDEXTROSE, GLYCERIN, ORGANIC RAW CANE SUGAR INVERT SYRUP, SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, BROWN RICE, WATER, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, LOW FAT COCOA POWDER, COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), SOY LECITHIN, DEXTROSE, RICE STARCH, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, SALT, COCOA BUTTER, AGAR, RICE SYRUP, SUCRALOSE (NON-NUTRITIVE SWEETENER), ALMONDS,PEANUTS, TOCOPHEROLS.
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK CRISPY PROTEIN BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE CHUNK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


