Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • non fat milk solids
  • lactose
  • enzymes buttermilk powder
  • whole milk solids
  • milk
  • whey

non fat milk solids

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactose
enzymes buttermilk powder
whole milk solids

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY (MILK), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDE, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go