Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine wheat flour, egg yolks, emulsifiers
  • enzymes buttermilk powder
  • whole milk solids
  • whey
  • egg yolks
  • eggs
  • milk
  • lactose
  • xanthan gum
  • maltodextrin natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • stearoyl lactylic acid
  • +5 more

contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine wheat flour, egg yolks, emulsifiers

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

enzymes buttermilk powder
whole milk solids
whey

+13 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 17 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY (MILK), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDE, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE | Spoonful