Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- maltodextrin natural and artificial flavors
- stearoyl lactylic acid
- monoglyceride
- +3 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY (MILK), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDE, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Cookies Gluten Free Chocolate Vanilla Creme -- 10.6 oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
About this product
Snack · Roll


