Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine wheat flour, egg yolks, emulsifiers
  • glycerine wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • maltodextrin natural and artificial flavors

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine wheat flour, egg yolks, emulsifiers
glycerine wheat flour
enriched bleached flour

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY (MILK), VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL), CORN SYRUP, COCOA (NATURAL AND PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, DEXTROSE, EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE WHEAT FLOUR, EGG YOLKS, EMULSIFIERS (PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOGLYCERIDE, STEAROYL LACTYLIC ACID), SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), MALTODEXTRIN NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, GUAR GUM, WHOLE MILK SOLIDS, POLYSORBATE 60, XANTHAN GUM, CELLULOSE GUM, CORN STARCH, ENZYMES BUTTERMILK POWDER, LACTOSE, NON FAT MILK SOLIDS, WHEY (MILK) PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PRESERVED WITH SODIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CREME FILLED CAKES SWISS ROLLS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go