Is Double Chocolate Frosted Brownies Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter
  • chocolate chips

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectioners' Sugar (Sucros, Cornstarch), Unsalted Butter, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier)), Eggs, Cocoa Powder (Processed With Alkali), Rice Flour, Water, Brown Rice Syrup, Potato Starch, Cornstarch, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Vanilla Extract, Baking Powder (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Cornstarch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Xanthan Gum, Soy Flour

Check Double Chocolate Frosted Brownies against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Double Chocolate Frosted Brownies is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Bar, Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoCoffee