Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • chocolate mass

chocolate mass

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely chocolatey flavor with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel when prepared; dissolves readily into hot liquids, producing velvety cocoa ideal for sipping, topping, or mixing into coffee and desserts. Reviewers commonly note robust taste, easy preparation, occasional graininess, and frequent use for cozy drinks, baking additions, and family treats and gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, cocoa (processed with alkali), dark chocolate (sugar, chocolate mass, cocoa butter, soy lecithin), vanilla powder

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE HOT COCOA MIX, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSnacking