Is Double Chocolate Lunch Box Granola Bar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
- wheat flakes
- barley
- wheat
- whole grain rolled oats
- natural flavour
- oat
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Fructooligosaccharides (Inulin Fibre), High Maltose Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate Flavoured Coating (Sugar, Palm And Palm Kernel Oil, Modified Milk , Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour), Rice Flour, Chocolate Chunks (Sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin), Chicory Root Extract, Canola And/or Soybean Oil, Glycerin, Modified Milk, Soy Lecithin, Maltodextrin, Salt, Fancy Molasses, Baking Soda, Natural Flavour, Barley Malt Extract (Corn Syrup Solids, Barley Malt Extract), Calcium Carbonate, Wheat Flakes, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Oat And Barley
Check Double Chocolate Lunch Box Granola Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Lunch Box Granola Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Where to buy
Double Chocolate Lunch Box Granola Bar is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


