Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MEAL BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich, concentrated chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a quick meal replacement, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback often cites consistent chocolate taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and satisfying texture, though some reviewers mention higher sweetness and firmness reported occasionally across reviews.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- dextrose
- palm kernel oil with sorbitan tristearate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, concentrated chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a quick meal replacement, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback often cites consistent chocolate taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and satisfying texture, though some reviewers mention higher sweetness and firmness reported occasionally across reviews.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, INULIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE, RICE, DEXTROSE, WATER,
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MEAL BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MEAL BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Reviews
Nice Special Treat
If you want something sweet and tasty this is for you. Nice combo of chocolate and peanut butter.
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


