Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MEAL BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, concentrated chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a quick meal replacement, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback often cites consistent chocolate taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and satisfying texture, though some reviewers mention higher sweetness and firmness reported occasionally across reviews.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- palm kernel oil with sorbitan tristearate
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, concentrated chocolate flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional crumbliness. Commonly eaten as a quick meal replacement, on-the-go snack, or post-workout bite. Customer feedback often cites consistent chocolate taste, convenient single-serve packaging, and satisfying texture, though some reviewers mention higher sweetness and firmness reported occasionally across reviews.
Ingredients
SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, SOLUBLE CORN FIBER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND PALM KERNEL OIL WITH SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), CORN SYRUP, FRUCTOSE, INULIN, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CHOCOLATE, RICE, DEXTROSE, WATER,
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MEAL BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE MEAL BAR, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Nice Special Treat
If you want something sweet and tasty this is for you. Nice combo of chocolate and peanut butter.
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


