Is Double Chocolate Muffin Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour bleached, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, blueberries, bananas, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, milk, caramel color, citric acid, cocoa drops, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, cocoa powder, whey, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, egg whites, emulsifier, propylene glycol mono - and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, food starch-modified, leavening, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, pecans, powdered cellulose, preservatives, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium propionate, red 40, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy flour, soy lecithin, vegetable oil, canola oil, palm oil, cottonseed oil, corn syrup solids, nonfat dry milk, cinnamon, ginger, cloves, nutmeg
Check Double Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


