Is Double Chocolate Muffin Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • egg whites
  • eggs
  • milk
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

enriched wheat flour bleached, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, blueberries, bananas, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, milk, caramel color, citric acid, cocoa drops, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, cocoa powder, whey, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, egg whites, emulsifier, propylene glycol mono - and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, food starch-modified, leavening, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, pecans, powdered cellulose, preservatives, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium propionate, red 40, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy flour, soy lecithin, vegetable oil, canola oil, palm oil, cottonseed oil, corn syrup solids, nonfat dry milk, cinnamon, ginger, cloves, nutmeg

Check Double Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetNutty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoCoffee