Is Double Chocolate Muffin Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- diglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- +5 more
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
enriched wheat flour bleached, niacin, iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid, sugar, water, eggs, soybean oil, blueberries, bananas, semisweet chocolate chips, sugar, unsweetened chocolate, dextrose, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, milk, caramel color, citric acid, cocoa drops, sugar, hydrogenated palm kernel oil, cocoa, cocoa processed with alkali, dextrose, cocoa powder, whey, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, egg whites, emulsifier, propylene glycol mono - and diesters of fats and fatty acids, mono - and diglycerides, soy lecithin, food starch-modified, leavening, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, mono - and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavor, pecans, powdered cellulose, preservatives, potassium sorbate, sodium benzoate, calcium propionate, red 40, salt, sodium stearoyl lactylate, soy flour, soy lecithin, vegetable oil, canola oil, palm oil, cottonseed oil, corn syrup solids, nonfat dry milk, cinnamon, ginger, cloves, nutmeg
Check Double Chocolate Muffin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double Chocolate Muffin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Piece


