Is Double chocolate parfait cup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- whey
- milk
- nonfat milk solids
- chocolate
- semisweet chocolate chips
- monocalcium phosphate
- xanthan gum
- +8 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sul - Fate, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono - & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono - & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht), Cocoa (W/alkali), Nonfat Milk Solids, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Dextrose, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Propylene Glycol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Whey (Milk), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophos - Phate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cotton - Seed), Cocoa (With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Soy Oil, Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sor - Bate, Sodium Benzoate, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Milk), Fd&c (Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1)
Check Double chocolate parfait cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double chocolate parfait cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


