Is Double chocolate parfait cup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural & artificial flavor
- calcium propionate
- +5 more
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sul - Fate, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Eggs, Soybean Oil, Shortening (Palm Oil, Propylene Glycol Mono - & Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Mono - & Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Bht), Cocoa (W/alkali), Nonfat Milk Solids, Baking Soda, Wheat Starch, Modified Food Starch (Corn, Tapioca), Salt, Dextrose, Acidic Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Aluminum Sulfate, Propylene Glycol Ester Of Fatty Acids, Whey (Milk), Citric Acid, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Calcium Propionate, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophos - Phate, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Monocalcium Phosphate, Polysorbate 60, Vegetable Oil (Partially Hydrogenated Soy & Cotton - Seed), Cocoa (With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Soy Oil, Corn Starch, Phosphoric Acid, Potassium Sor - Bate, Sodium Benzoate, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin Reduced Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Dextrose, Soy Lecithin, Milk), Fd&c (Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1)
Check Double chocolate parfait cup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Double chocolate parfait cup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


