Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin b1
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE (WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY LECITHIN), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL AND SOYBEAN OIL WITH PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTERS, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN), SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHUNKS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, VANILLA, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), INVERT SUGAR, BLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [VITAMIN B1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B2], FOLIC ACID), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WATER, EGG POWDER (WHOLE EGG, CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, NONFAT DRY MILK, RAISIN PASTE, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT, BAKING SODA.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE PROTEIN COOKIES, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go