Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, COLOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY (MILK), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking