Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • dry buttermilk
  • eggs
  • buttermilk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • xanthan gum
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • chocolate liquor
  • +3 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, COLOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY (MILK), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.

Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastBaking