Is DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- dextrose
- riboflavin
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CARAMEL FILLING (GLUCOSE, WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK, MODIFIED PALM KERNEL OIL, SALT, NONFAT DRY MILK, COLOR, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, GELLAN GUM, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, SOYBEAN AND/OR CANOLA OIL, EGGS, SEMISWEET CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BUTTERMILK (SKIM MILK, DRY BUTTERMILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY (MILK), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM.
Check DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL FILLED MUFFINS, DOUBLE CHOCOLATE SALTED CARAMEL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
About this product
Bread · Piece


